Church Officers

It is correct to assume that the Church Pastor is the guiding light of the United Methodist Church.

In addition, there are other leadership requirements set by the Book of Discipline and the Church Conference or District. The Church District is a group of churches reporting to and managed by a Bishop and/or our District Superintendent. The Zebulon United Methodist Church is in the Heritage District. Our Bishop is Hope Morgan Ward. Our District Superintendent is Rev. Randy Innes. See additional information regarding Zebulon United Methodist Church Officers. 

Church Council

Required by Book of Discipline

Chairperson............................................................................................................................................................................... Fay Brown (2)

Vice Chairperson..................................................................................................................................................................... Tom Evans (2)

Recording Secretary................................................................................................................................................................ Terri Moore(1)

Lay Leader............................................................................................................................................................................ Brent Boykin (3)

Lay Member to Annual Conference ....................................................................................................................................... Sonya Boykin (4)

Chairperson of Staff Parish Relations Committee.................................................................................................................. Darrell Jones (4)

Chairperson of Finance........................................................................................................................................................... Steve Lyman (4)

Board of Trustees Chairperson .............................................................................................................................................. Jimmy Matias (2)

Church Treasurer................................................................................................................................................................................... TBI (3)

Sunday School Superintendent............................................................................................................................................................... TBI (1)

Mission Chairperson ............................................................................................................................................................... Cindy Privette (1)

Outreach Chairperson................................................................................................................................................................. Terri Moore (1)

Membership Secretary.................................................................................................................................................................. Kay Pulley (8)

President (or representative) UMM.................................................................................................................................................... Tom Evans

President (or representative) UMW................................................................................................................................................. Donna Ipock

President (or representative) UMYF............................................................................................................................................... Emma Bailey

Pastor............................................................................................................................................................................. Elizabeth Hounshell (1)

 

Nominations and Leadership Development Committee

Chair (pastor).................................................................................................................................................................. Elizabeth Hounshell

Lay Leader.................................................................................................................................................................................. Brent Boykin

 

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Class of 2023

Tom Evans

Mel Daughtridge

Fay Brown

Jocelyn Lyman

Terry Matias

Terri Moore

 

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

Lay Leader:......................................................................................................................................................................... Brent Boykin

Lay Member to Annual Conference...................................................................................................................................... Sonya Boykin

Church Sexton................................................................................................................................................................. Mel Daughtridge

 

Class of 2021

Darrell Jones (chair)

Lucy Lamm

Class of 2022

Judy Sink

 

Class of 2023

Michael Dolan

 

Board of Trustees

Lay Leader:................................................................................................................................................................................. Brent Boykin

Lay Member to Annual Conference...................................................................................................................................... Sonya Boykin

Church Sexton...................................................................................................................................................................... Mel Daughtridge

 

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Class of 2023

Mason Bailey

Randy Pittard

Jimmy Matias (Chairman)

Marilyn Donohue  

Jennifer Marshburn

John Jenson

 

 

 

 

 

Committee on Finance

Chairperson………………..............................................................................................................…………………….Steve Lyman

Vice Chairperson............................................................................................................................................................. TBI

LMAC................................................................................................................................................................. Sonya Boykin

Lay Leader.......................................................................................................................................................... Brent Boykin

SPRC Chair.......................................................................................................................................................... Darrell Jones

Trustee Chair........................................................................................................................................................... Jim Matias

Financial Secretary (non-voting)......................................................................................................................... Melody Hocutt

Treasurer.............................................................................................................................................................................. TBI

Stewardship Coordinator....................................................................................................................................... Alex Maultsby

Memorial & Endowment Chair.............................................................................................................................. Debbie Beavers

Members at Large................................ Nancy Maultsby, Cristi Eakes, Gordon Privette, Pat Tarbell, Robert Pulley, Brandon White

 

Memorial & Endowment Committee

Debbie Beavers…. (Chair)

Sonya Boykin                            Sharon Powers                        Jennifer Marshburn

Congregational Ministries

Higher Education and Campus Ministry Coordinators........................................................................................................ Holly Bailey

Congregational Care Coordinators................................................................................................................ Kay Pulley & Donna Ipock

Church Historian Coordinator.................................................................................................................................................... Terri Moore

Spiritual Formation Ministries

Pre-School Director (staff)......................................................................................................................................................................... TBI

Nursery Volunteer Coordinator................................................................................................................................................................. TBI

Director of Children Ministries ................................................................................................................................................. Ashley Mitchell

Director of Youth Ministries ........................................................................................................................................................... Holly Bailey

Adult Ministries Coordinator...................................................................................................................................................................... TBI

VBS Chairperson....................................................................................................................... Ashley Mitchell and Holly Bailey

Puppet Ministries........................................................................................................................................................................... Patty Jones

Spiritual Formation Coordinator...................................................................................................................................................... Sue Kiryluk

Church School Superintendent and Children’s Church Vol. Coordinator......................................................................................................TBI

President of UMM (Elected by UMM)................................................................................................................................................. Tom Evans

President of UMW (Elected by UMW).......................................................................................................................................... Donna Ipock (1)

President of UMYF (Elected by UMYF)............................................................................................................................................. Emma Bailey

Worship Committee

Linda Chamblee (Chair).......................................................................................................................................................... Flowers & Ushers

Sonya Boykin........................................................................................................................................................................................ Acolytes

Cristi Eakes................................................................................................................................................................ Altar Area & Pew Supplies

Brent Boykin...................................................................................................................................................................................... Lay Leader

Cynthia Dixon................................................................................................................................................................................ Music Director

Security Coordinator....................................................................................................................................................................... Jeff Rummel

 

Altar Guild

Cristi Eakes, Coordinator

Jennifer Windley

 

Stewardship Committee

Alex Maultsby (chair)

Jocelyn Lyman

Fay Brown

 

Outreach Ministries

Missions Leadership Team

Chair: Cindy Privette

Bob Russo

Mike Powers

Barbara Small

Jocelyn Duvall

Cyndi Christopher

Charles Corbett

Jim Becker

Shannon Baxter

Jennifer Marshburn

Yvonne Eudy

Donna Becker

 

 

Food Pantry

Missions Chair, Leadership Team and/or Volunteers

Outreach

Terri Moore (chair)
Marilyn Donohue
Lucy Lamm
Willis Lamm
Jocelyn Duvall
Ashley Mitchell

Support Ministries

Hospitality Coordinators (hands on) ………................................................…………………………….Gail Tabor, Lucy Lamm, Jocelyn Lyman

Chairperson(s) Fall Festival……………………...............................................................…………………………………………………………………TBI

Website Coordinator………………………………..............................................................…………………………………………………. Randy Gibson