It is correct to assume that the Church Pastor is the guiding light of the United Methodist Church.

In addition, there are other leadership requirements set by the Book of Discipline and the Church Conference or District. The Church District is a group of churches reporting to and managed by a Bishop and/or our District Superintendent. The Zebulon United Methodist Church is in the Heritage District. Our Bishop is Hope Morgan Ward. Our District Superintendent is Rev. Randy Innes. See additional information regarding Zebulon United Methodist Church Officers. 

Church Council

Required by Book of Discipline

Chairperson................................................................................................................................................................................ Pat Tarbell (1)

Vice Chairperson.......................................................................................................................................................................................... ( )

Recording Secretary..................................................................................................................................................................................... ( )

Lay Leader..................................................................................................................................................................... …..Brent Boykin (1 )

Lay Member to Annual Conference........................................................................................................................... Cheryl Crumpler (2)

Lay Equalization Member to Annual Conference (non-voting)................................................................................. Sonya Boykin (2)

Chairperson of Staff Parish Relations Committee.......................................................................................................... Darrell Jones (1)

Chairperson of Finance....................................................................................................................................................... Steve Lyman (2)

Board of Trustees Chairperson ....................................................................................................................................... John Chalfant (2)

Church Treasurer............................................................................................................................................................. Mary Lib Evans (3)

Sunday School Superintendent............................................................................................................................................... Trish Deal (1)

Mission Chairperson co-chairs................................................................................................................ Bob Russo & Mike Powers (1)

Evangelism/Witness Chairperson................................................................................................................................ Cheryl Krebaum (1)

Membership Secretary............................................................................................................................................................. Kay Pulley (6)

President (or representative) UMM........................................................................................................................................... Tom Evans

President (or representative) UMW........................................................................................................................................ Donna Ipock

President (or representative) UMYF........................................................................................................................................ Hailey Tuck

Pastor............................................................................................................................................................................................ Clyde Denny

 

Committee on Lay Leadership
Chair (pastor).............................................................................................................................. Clyde Denny

Lay Leader.................................................................................................................................. Brent Boykin

 

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

Lay Leader:................................................................................................................................. Brent Boykin

Lay Alternate Member to Annual Conference.............................................................................. Sonya Boykin

Church Sexton....................................................................................................................... Mel Daughtridge

 

Finance

Chairperson:......................................... Steve Lyman

Vice Chairperson.......................................................

LMAC............................................ Cheryl Crumpler

Lay Leader........................................... Brent Boykin

SPRC Chair.......................................... Darrell Jones

Trustee Chair....................................... John Chalfant

Financial Secretary (non-voting)..……...…..Pat Tarbell

Treasurer ............................ ............ Mary Lib Evans

Stewardship Coordinator............................................

Debbie Beavers...... .... Memorial & Endowment Chair
 

Memorial & Endowment Committee

Debbie Beavers, Chair

Sonya Boykin

Sharon Powers

Jennifer Pulley-Marshburn

Congregational Ministries

Higher Education and Campus Ministry Coordinators.................................................................................... Charles & Anna Corbett

Congregational Care Coordinators................................................................................................................ Kay Pulley & Donna Ipock

Church Historian Coordinator..........................................................................................................................................................................

Spiritual Formation Ministries

Pre-School Director (staff)........................................................................................................................................................ Holly Bailey

Nursery Volunteer Coordinator............................................................................................................................................. Sonya Boykin

Director of Children Ministries .......................................................................................................................................... Randi Chalfant

Director of Youth Ministries .................................................................................................................................................. Rick Winders

Adult Ministries Coordinator........................................................................................................................................... Patricia Roberson

VBS Chairperson.................................................................................................. Holly Bailey & Amy Shriner

Puppet Ministries......................................................................................................................................... Abigael Jones and Patty Jones

Small Group Coordinator............................................................................................................................................................ Judy Bailey

Spiritual Formation Coordinator................................................................................................................................................ Sue Kiryluk

Church School Superintendent and Children’s Church Vol. Coordinator............................................................................ Trish Deal

President of UMM (Elected by UMM)..................................................................................................................................... Tom Evans

President of UMW (Elected by UMW)............................................................................................................................ Donna Ipock (1)

President of UMYF (Elected by UMYF).......................................................................................................................... Hailey Tuck (1)

Worship Committee
 

 

Linda Chamblee (Chair)................................. Flowers

Ruth Joyner................................................. Acolytes

Andrea Pearce........................................... Altar Area

Doug Grygiel........................................ Ushers-11:00

Brent Boykin........................................... Lay Leader

Joe Mazzio........................................... Pew Supplies

Randi Chalfant (Staff)............... Music Representative

 

Altar Guild
 


 

Jennifer Windley

Andrea Pearce, Coordinator

Jocelyn Duvall

 

Outreach Ministries

Missions Leadership Team

Co – Chairs: Mike Powers & Bob Russo

Charles Corbett

Jocelyn Duvall

Caroline Tuck

Lynn Williams

Debbie Pittard

Yvonne Eudy

Cristi Eakes

Ruth Joyner

Doug Grygiel

Sue White

Sue Russo

Cindy Privette


 

Evangelism Leadership Team

Cindy Privette

Amy Shriner

Cyndi Christopher

Jennifer Pulley-Marshburn

Jackie Williams

Cheryl Krebaum (chair)

Terri Moore

Tom Evans

Iris Bolen


 

Support Ministries

Hospitality Coordinators (hands on)........... Lois Kennemur, Gail Tabor, Lucy Lamm, Dana May, Jocelyn Lyman

Chairperson(s) Fall Festival................................ Jim & Terry Matias, Jim & Trish Deal, Doug & Karen Grygiel

 

Boy Scout Troup 508 Committee (Not elected by church)

 

Mel Daughtridge (Chair)

George Madjar (scoutmaster)

Spencer Phillips (treasurer)

Steve Lyman- assistant SM

Laurie Montgomery

Pastor (Charter Organization Rep

Contents © 2018 Zebulon United Methodist Church | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy